Free DNS Server list

For you to connect to any website, your internet service provider (aka ISP) will give you access to the DNS server. The job of DNS server is to resolve the host/website name to the IP address. The underlying protocol that is used for all of this is known as Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP). However, we have a list of DNS servers that are free and fast. They will be faster than the DNS server provided by your ISP. The list includes free premium DNS servers like Google DNS and OpenDNS.

ProviderPrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
Level3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
DNS.WATCH84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Freenom World80.80.80.8080.80.81.81

Tip: There are two layers of DNS server named as primary DNS and secondary DNS. When the primary DNS server cannot resolve the hostname then the secondary DNS server is used. In fact, you can use any DNS server from the above list to be your primary or secondary DNS server. The purpose of two DNS servers is to help in case of one server is down due to maintenance or a web attack.